Martin v. Stites
[…] I disagree, however, with the majority’s similar assessment of the permit policy. In my view, the permit policy is preempted by § 14501(c)(1) because it has the force and effect of law and is “related to a price, route or service” of the plaintiffs. I would reverse and remand the case to the district court to determine whether, as asserted by defendants, the permit policy is saved by the safety exception set forth in § 14501(c)(2)(A).

Section 14501(c)(1) prohibits states and political subdivisions thereof from “enaet[ing] or enforcing] ... law[s], regulation[s], or other provision[s] having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). As the majority correctly observes, the threshold question in applying § 14501(c)(1) is whether the policy at issue constitutes a “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law.” The policy at issue, i.e., the permit policy, was allegedly passed pursuant to a resolution of the Linn County Board of County Commissioners requiring any towing service operator contacted by sheriffs office dispatchers to have a “permit.”