Martin v. Stites
[…] Although the permit policy does not, as pointed out by the majority, impose any new substantive standards upon towing service operators, this appears to be irrelevant for preemption purposes in light of Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 384, 112 S.Ct. 2031, 119 L.Ed.2d 157 (1992) (construing in a broad fashion similar “related to” language in the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 and holding that it results in preemption of any state or local law that has a “connection with or reference to” airline rates, routes, or services). Thus, the permit policy runs afoul of § 14501(c)(1).

Defendants assert that even if the permit policy is otherwise preempted by § 14501(c)(1), it is saved by § 14501(c)(2)(A), which provides that *633§ 14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). This argument raises a factual issue which requires remand to the district court. There appears to be a genuine factual dispute concerning whether the permit policy was actually implemented by the Board for safety reasons.