Cooper’s claims; and we AFFIRM the district court’s award of attorney’s fees to Ms. Hampton.
. Although our decision in Phelps predated the 1991 amendments to § 1981, these amendments do not alter the requirement of an actual loss of a contract interest. See, e.g., Wesley v. Don Stein Buick, 42 F.Supp.2d 1192, 1200 n. 7 (D.Kan.1999).
. Specifically, § 1981 provides:
*1102(a) Statement of equal rights
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
(b) "Make and enforce contracts” defined
For purposes of this section, the term "make and enforce contracts” includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, temis, and conditions of the contractual relationship.