Hampton and (2) reversal of the dismissal of Ms. Cooper’s claims. Beginning with the defendant’s appeal, we shall review each contention in turn.
II. CASE NOS. 98-3011, -3261 ANALYSIS
A. Ms. Hampton’s § 1981 Claim
1. Elements of a § 1981 Claim
With respect to 42 U.S.C. § 1981, to establish a prima facie case of discrimination under § 1981,2 the plaintiff must show:
*1102(1) that the plaintiff is a member of a protected class;
(2) that the defendant had the intent to discriminate on the basis of race; and
(3) that the discrimination interfered with a protected activity as defined in § 1981.
See Reynolds v. School Dist. No. 1, Denver, Colo., 69 F.3d 1523, 1532 (10th Cir.1995) (“Section 1981 prohibits racial discrimination in 'the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.’ ”) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1981); see also Bellows v. Amoco Oil Co., 118 F.3d 268, 274 (5th Cir.1997) (listing three elements); Morris v. Office Max, Inc., 89 F.3d 411, 413 (7th Cir.1996) (applying elements to retail transaction'). These elements “are flexible and are not to be applied rigidly.”