dissenting.
[…] Bradley v. Am. Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp., 159 F.2d 39, 40, 41 (2d Cir.1947) (per curiam). “Not only should grants of special privileges be jealously restricted, but such a restriction is also in the interest of maintaining the integrity of governmental contracting procedure.” Id. at 41.
C. Congressional Enactment
Congress made the prohibition on contingent fees a matter of statutory law with the passage of the Armed Services Procurement Act of 1947, ch. 65, § 4, 1947 U.S.Code Cong.Serv. 20, 22, and the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, ch. 288, § 304(a), 1949 U.S.Code Cong.Serv. 372, 388-89. Pursuant to the latter enactment, 41 U.S.C. § 254(a) states:
Every contract awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a suitable warranty, as determined by the agency head, by the contractor that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure such contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the *836contractor for the purpose of securing business....
The Congressional Reports on the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act are mostly silent regarding the propriety of contingent fees.