. That various government agencies approved the powerline project, including the state agency that regulates PNM, does not necessarily make the powerline a “public works project.” While the New Mexico Public Utility Commission ("Commission”) had authority to approve the location of certain "transmission lines” and ensure that they do not "impair important environmental values,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-9-3 (repealed effective July 1, 2003), this provision does not apply to render PNM's proposed powerline a public works project. The provision defines "transmission line” as a line "designed for or capable of operations at a nominal voltage of two hundred thirty kilovolts or more.” Id. at § 62-9-3(B). PNM's proposed powerline would be a 115 kilovolt line, and thus the Commission determined that § 62-9-3 was not applicable to the project. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M., 1998 WL 996465 at *8. (N.M.P.U.C. Oct. 19, 1998).