In doing so, the district court concluded, consistent with previous orders issued in the Northern District of Oklahoma, that § 848(q)(8) does not encompass representation of a state prisoner in state clemency proceedings. Hain filed a timely notice of appeal from the district court’s order.
II.
Title 21, § 848(q)(4)(B) creates a right to federally appointed and funded counsel for “financially unable” state capital defendants pursuing federal habeas relief. See generally McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 855, 114 S.Ct. 2568, 129 L.Ed.2d 666 (1994). Section 848(q)(8) of Title 21 in turn provides:
Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals, applications for writ of certiora-ri to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.
21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(8).
Hain contends that § 848(q)(8) encompasses state executive clemency proceedings pursued by a state capital defendant following the denial of federal habeas relief.