As noted by the Eleventh Circuit in King, § 848(q)(8) is located within a statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848, whose initial topic is punishment for defendants who engage in continuing criminal enterprises in violation of federal drug laws. In particular, § 848 authorizes the death penalty for certain of these defendants and outlines the trial and appellate procedures to be followed in such cases. Also included within § 848 are provisions authorizing the appointment and funding of “counsel for financially unable [capital] defendants.” 21 U.S.C. § 848(q). Though these latter provisions deal primarily with federal capital defendants, § 848(q)(4)(B) also authorizes the appointment of counsel for any “financially unable” defendant in a “post conviction proceeding under section 2254 ... of Title 28, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence....” In other words, state capital defendants seeking federal habeas relief are entitled to federally funded and appointed counsel to represent them if they are “financially unable to obtain adequate representation....” 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B).