concurring and dissenting.
[…] Prior to 1996, “Congress defined child pornography as ... images made using actual minors.” Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 122 S.Ct. 1389, 1397, 152 L.Ed.2d 403 (2002). In 1996, Congress enacted the Child Pornography Prevention Act (CPPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq., and “extended] the federal prohibition against child pornography to [include] sexually explicit images *1217that appealed] to depict minors but were produced without using any real children.” Id. at 1396. More specifically, the CPPA added two prohibited categories of speech: (1) 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B), which prohibited “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” that “[wa]s, or appear[ed] to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct”; and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(D), which defined child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was “advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that convey[ed] the impression” it depicted “a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
These additional categories of prohibited speech were in place at the time Pearl committed the acts in question and was charged in this case.