dissenting.
[…] b. The Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act
The court also relies upon the Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act (“RSEDRA”) of 1992 which allows the Secretary of the Interior to make water from federal reclamation projects available “for the purposes of protecting or restoring fish and wildlife resources.” 48 U.S.C. § 2212(d). The fact that the governor of New Mexico declared a drought and requested relief under the Act in no way alters contractual responsibilities. Section 2211(a) provides that “[consistent with existing contractual arrangements and applicable State and Federal law, and without further authorization, the Secretary is authorized to undertake construction, management, and conservation activities that will minimize, or can be expected to have an effect in minimizing, losses and damages resulting from drought conditions.” (emphasis supplied).