O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao Do Vegetal v. Ashcroft
[…] (collecting cases and examples). UDV has not carried its burden of demonstrating that the balancing of its injury with that of the government weighs heavily and compellingly in its favor.

Furthermore, Congress has specifically found that the importation and consumption of controlled substances is adverse to the public interest. 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) *1191(“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”); id. § 801a(l) (“The Congress has long recognized the danger involved in the manufacture, distribution, and use of certain psychotropic substances ..., and has provided strong and effective legislation to control illicit trafficking and to regulate legitimate uses of psychotropic substances in