O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao Do Vegetal v. Ashcroft
[…] At this stage, it is UDV that must demonstrate heavily and compellingly that the requested preliminary injunction is not adverse to the public interest. In light of the congressional findings noted above and the equipoised nature of the parties’ evidentia-ry submissions, UDV has not met its burden.

III. Violation of the Convention

Finally, the United States argues convincingly that a preliminary injunction requiring it to violate the Convention could seriously impede its ability to gain the cooperation of other nations in controlling the international-flow of illegal drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 801a(l) (“Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a phenomenon common to many countries ... and is not confined to national borders. It is, therefore, essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective controls over international traffic in such substances.”); see also O Centro Espirita, 314 F.3d at 467 (noting that federal courts should be reluctant to second guess the executive regarding the conduct of international affairs).