Aspen Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, LLC v. Aspen Valley Hospital District
[…] If a public entity raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery, except any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity, and shall decide such issue on motion. The court’s decision on such motion shall be a final judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.

Similarly, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 24-10-118(2.5) states:

If a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion. The court's decision on such motion shall be a final judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.

. It is clear the district court order is not a final decision as defined in § 1291. As plaintiffs also correctly note, the "District Court did not expressly certify its decision pursuant to either 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) or Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b).” Aple.