United States v. Lang
[…] L.Rev. 459, 468 (2003) ("[T]here is noteworthy consensus on the Court that the rule of lenity should always be subordinated ... that is, [used] only to resolve cases of equivocal ambiguity.”). Having carefully considered both interpretations and concluded that the language of the Guidelines best supports the approach taken by the Seventh Circuit in Girardi, we are not faced with a case of equivocal ambiguity and need not apply the rule of lenity.

. Although the DiGilio court reached this result pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 641, rather than § 2701, we find it persuasive that both statutes employ strikingly similar language. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (prohibiting the "tak[ing] or cariy[ing] away [of] any record ..., paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States”) with 18 U.S.C. § 641 (prohibiting "converging] to his use or *1222the use of another ... -any record ... or thing of value of the United States”).