dissenting.
[…] “There is ... no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.” United States v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543, 60 S.Ct. 1059, 84 L.Ed. 1345 (1940). The stated purpose in providing Impact Aid is to “fulfill the Federal responsibility to assist with the provision of educational services to federally connected children in a manner that promotes control by local educational agencies with little or no Federal or State involvement.” 20 U.S.C. § 7701 (emphasis added). Focusing on the needs of individual LEAs rather than on the entire state school population also flows into the understanding of § 7709, for its focus is on examining “the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State....” 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).