concurring in the judgment.
[…] Contrary to the majority, he concludes that "the Shaw strict construction approach appears to predominate,” while observing that “unless and until Irwin has been either discarded by the Court as an anomalous opinion or placed by the Court into a separate procedural category,” it will produce what he calls "continuing tension.” Id. This case appears to be an example.
. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 702 ("A person suffering a legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) (authorizing the "owner” of a patent to bring an "action against the United States in the ... Court of Federal Claims” if the invention "described in and covered by” the patent "is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same,” but specifying that “any patentee or any assignee of such patentee” has no right to sue "with respect to any invention discov*1223ered or invented by a person while in the employment or service of the Untied States, where the invention was related to the official functions of the employee”); 28