dissenting.
[…] The majority agrees that my interpretation “might be compelling if § 3101 were intended to establish the sole record-preservation duties of federal agencies.” Maj. Op. at 1319. Precisely because § 3101 is the sole section establishing agencies’ preservation duties, I read the statute to compel this conclusion. Section 3101 does not, as the majority implies, govern only records created by the agency. The majority claims that the “clear purpose” of § 3101 is to “ensure that agencies make adequate records,” Maj. Op. at 1319, and the section “mandates” that agencies “then retain those records,” id. (emphasis added). Such a reading does not interpret the text but rewrites it. The actual text, “[t]he head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records,” § 3101 (emphasis added), does not limit its preservation “mandate” to only those records an agency “makes.”