dissenting.
[…] The majority exclusively relies on the definition in § 3301, which provides, in relevant part:
“[Rjecords” includes all ... documentary materials ... made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.
§ 3301 (emphasis added). By taking a cut and paste approach, my colleagues conclude that the depositions at issue need not be “evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government,” id., *1324because of their conclusion that a document may also qualify as a record if it contains data with “informational value.” Maj.