dissenting.
[…] See Gozlon-Peretz v. United States, 498 U.S. 395, 407, 111 S.Ct. 840, 112 L.Ed.2d 919 (1991) (“A specific provision controls over one of more general application.” (citation omitted)); Franklin v. United States, 992 F.2d 1492, 1502 (10th Cir.1993) (“[A] specific statute ... should not be deemed controlled or nullified by a general statute ... absent a definite contrary intention.”).
Following these principles, § 3101 — not § 3301 — serves as my analytical starting point. Section 3101 provides:
The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.
§ 3101. I fail to see in this language a direction to the district courts to transfer discovery in private litigation to the National Archives. The depositions at issue do not document the categories described.