dissenting.
[…] Seen in context, the number of documents “made or received” by agency personnel is orders of magnitude greater than it was in 1976. Following the direction of Congress, I understand the FRA to restrict which records an agency preserves to only those that “contain[ ] adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency.” § 3101. The majority, on the other hand, has decided to expand its scope.
C
The operative question is whether the unfiled, unsigned depositions of Wayne and Katherine Harris and Susan and Thomas Klebold document “the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency.” The majority errs in failing to answer that question before addressing whether the depositions were “made or received” by the special master, which appears to be the focus of their analysis. Maj. Op. at 1318-19.
1. “Organization”