Brown Ex Rel. Brown v. Day
[…] The burden is on Brown to demonstrate the contrary, and she failed to do so. Her sole argument on this score relies on the HPA’s inability to address facial challenges to state welfare statutes, but this argument says nothing of other means by which Brown could have raised her federal claims before the HPA.

The De Novo Nature of State Court Review Is Immaterial

Even assuming for purposes of argument that Brown indeed could not raise her federal claim before the HPA, she could have raised this issue during state-court judicial review of the agency’s final order. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-617(a) (“A person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the agency, only to the extent that ... [t]he agency did not have jurisdiction to grant an adequate remedy based on a determination of the issue.... ”). And an opportunity to raise a federal issue during state court judicial review of administrative proceedings is all Younger requires.