Background
[…] Furthermore, “[w]here the language of the statute is plain, it is improper for this Court to consult legislative history in determining congressional intent.” St. Charles Inv. Co., 232 F.3d at 776. Therefore, we turn first to the precise language of the statute and, finding that language to be unambiguous, our inquiry will end there. See United States v. Zamudio, 314 F.3d 517, 521 (10th Cir.2002) (“If the statutory language is clear, our analysis ordinarily ends.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
A. The Unambiguous “Need” Requirement of Section k!52(b)
Section 4152(b) states that “[t]he formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities.”6 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b) (emphasis added). This language explicitly and unambiguously mandates that the factors in HUD’s allocation formula reflect—in other words, have some connection or nexus with—the need of Indian tribes and Indian areas of the tribes.