Background
[…] However, the existence of this catch-all factor does not create ambiguity in the statute, because even the “other objectively measurable conditions” must be related to need. When interpreting the meaning of this statutory language, we “must examine the ... language in context, not in isolation.” United States v. Nichols, 184 F,3d 1169, 1171 (10th Cir.1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 4152(b) states that the formula must be based on “factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities, including” three specific factors. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b). Included in the list of three factors is the “other objectively measurable conditions” factor. See id. § 4152(b)(3).