Beyond the dissent’s implicit statutory history analysis,6 the dissent’s characterization of the statutory language as unambiguous is potentially problematic. The dissent reasons that because the “Dictionary Act of 1871 ... makes it clear that ‘person’ includes corporations” “our interpretive task is simplified.... ” Dissent Op. at 1180. As a result, the dissent directly substitutes the definition of person from the Dictionary Act of 1871 for § 1153’s usage of “person.” Under this approach, however, significant questions arise about the other references to “persons” in § 1153 — “Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely ... arson ... within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses .... ” (emphasis added). If the use of “other person” implicated the definition of the Dictionary Act of 1871, then the use of “all other persons” requires the same broad definition. This construction is nonsensical because corporations cannot commit the listed offenses.