1. The definition of “person”
a. Statutory language analysis
To determine what entities are “persons” under § 1153, we first examine the statutory language. See Lippoldt v. Cole, 468 F.3d 1204, 1212 (10th Cir.2006) (conducting a similar inquiry of the word “person” under the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1983). Section 1153(a) provides in pertinent part:
Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely ... arson ... within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
Three variations of “person” appear in this language.