This statutory history implies that our approach does not contradict the Supreme Court’s statement in United States v. A & P Trucking Co., 358 U.S. 121, 123 n. 2, 79 S.Ct. 203, 3 L.Ed.2d 165 (1958):
It is significant that the definition of ‘whoever’ in 1 U.S.C. § 1 was first enacted into law as part of the very same statute which enacted into positive law the revised Criminal Code [Title 18]. 62 Stat. 683, 859 (1948). The connection between 1 U.S.C. § 1 and the Criminal Code, which includes § 835, is thus more than a token one....
Moreover, the inclusion of § 1153(b)5 demonstrates an example of congressional intent to alter the definitions of terms in the Major Crimes Act of 1885. In contrast, the phrase at issue — “Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses ... ” — has remained unchanged, and without further clarification, from its original enactment.