Id. In this context, we are more persuaded by the Supreme Court's statutory analysis in Rowland to determine whether "Indian or other person” refers only to living individuals.
. 1 U.S.C. § 1 provides in pertinent part: “the words 'person' and 'whoever' include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals....”
. Section 1153(b) provides: Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
. Instead of conducting statutory analysis, the dissent explicitly conducted "case history" analysis. Dissent Op. at 9 (citing cases from 1826 and 1844 for the proposition that "in 1885, it was well established that corporations were treated as persons").