Id. at 75.
On April 7, 2008, the district court reconvened R.K.’s trial. The parties stipulated that evidence from the second segment of S.W.’s trial would be treated as evidence in R.K.’s trial. The district court made similar factual findings as were made in S.W.’s trial.
After disposition hearings were held for S.W. and R.K. and judgments were filed, defendants filed timely appeals. We granted defendants’ joint motion to consolidate the appeals.
II
There are four issues on appeal: (1) the proper definition of “person” in 18 U.S.C. § 1153’s language “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses ... ”; (2) whether the prosecution provided sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the owner of the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church was a “person” under this definition; (3) whether the district court abused its discretion in allowing the prosecution to reopen its case and