In light of Pastor Rousset’s testimony, S.W. also moved for a continuance to pursue discovery regarding the church’s ownership. The prosecution took no position on the requested continuance. The district court granted the continuance and ordered briefing on the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1153.
In its briefing before the district court, the prosecution identified the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church as the victim of the arson. The prosecution argued that the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church, which it considered to be an association or society, falls within the definition of “person” under 18 U.S.C. § 1153 as defined by 1 U.S.C. § 1 — “the word[ ] ‘person’ ... include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” S.W. countered by arguing that the context of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 restricted “person” to only individuals, or individuals and corporations.
*1166On March 13, 2008, the district court held a status conference on both cases.