concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] McKelvey v. United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357, 43 S.Ct. 132, 67 L.Ed. 301 (1922).
The government argued that the IGCA’s jurisdictional limitations were contained in such a proviso. The first paragraph of the IGCA is a broad grant of jurisdiction to the federal government to prosecute crimes committed in Indian country. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... shall extend to the Indian country.”). The second paragraph of the statute then limits that jurisdiction: “This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian....” Id.