Chamber of Commerce of United States v. Edmondson
[…] Summers v. Earth Island Inst., — U.S. -, 129 S.Ct. 1142, 1149, 173 L.Ed.2d 1 (2009). What is missing in this case is that the Plaintiffs have not shown that they face an actual and imminent threat of injury traceable to actions of the Attorney General with regard to § 1313(B).

Section 1313(B) states as follows:

1. After July 1, 2008, no public employer shall enter into a contract for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify the work eligibility status of all new employees.
2. After July 1, 2008, no contractor or subcontractor who enters into a contract with a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify information of all new employees.
3. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this *773section even though such contracts may involve the physical performance of services within this state after July 1, 2008.

This statute does not require or provide for any enforcement by the Attorney General. (The Attorney General may have duties as a “public employer,” but the Plaintiffs are not seeking relief from him in that role.)