Chamber of Commerce of United States v. Edmondson
[…] II. SECTION 9

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion’s holding that the district court had jurisdiction to enjoin the enforcement of Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 2385.32 (§ 9 of H.B. 1804). In my view, such injunctive relief is barred by the Tax Injunction Act (the “TIA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Federal law is clear that the TIA forbids injunctions against tax-withholding statutes. And § 2385.32 is such a statute; it requires withholding of income taxes from payments made to certain independent contractors and provides for enforcement of the requirement.

Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 2385.32(A) states:

If an individual independent contractor, contracting for the physical performance of services in this state, fails to provide to the contracting entity documentation to verify the independent contractor’s *775employment authorization, pursuant to the prohibition against the use of unauthorized alien labor through contract set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(4), the contracting entity shall be required to withhold state income tax at the top marginal income tax rate as provided in Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes as applied to compensation paid to such individual for the performance of such services within this state which exceeds the minimum amount of compensation the contracting entity is required to report as income on United States Internal Revenue Service Form 1099.

In other words, if one who hires an independent contractor cannot obtain verification of the contractor’s authorization to work in this country, the hirer must withhold income taxes from its payments to the contractor.