dissenting:
[…] . I return to this point in Part II.C.
. Numerous statutes are called into question by the majority’s opinion. The following are just some of the statutes that punish false statements and do not appear to require proof of harm (including that the false statement be "material”): 18 U.S.C. § 1011 (punishing "any false statement ... relating to the sale of any mortgage, to any Federal land bank”); 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) (punishing "any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to ... naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens”); 18 U.S.C. § 1026 *1231(punishing "any false statement for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Secretary of Agriculture ... in connection with ... farm indebtedness”); 18 U.S.C. § 1027 (punishing "any false statement” made "in any document required by [ERISA]”).