Laborers Pension Trust Fund-Detroit & Vicinity v. Interior Exterior Specialists Construction Group, Inc.
[…] Thus, we cannot find the district court’s determination clearly erroneous.

C. Reimbursement for Overpayment

The ERISA statute provides that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Whitworth Bros. Storage Co. v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 794 F.2d 221, 235-36 & n. 23 (6th Cir.1986) (“Whitworth I”) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1)) (emphasis in Whit-worth I). The statute recognizes, as an exception to this prohibition, that “if such contribution or payment is made by an employer ... by a mistake of fact or law ... paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer....” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added)). Relying on the non-mandatory language of this exception, we have stated that “[e]m-ployers who pay mistaken contributions have no ... [inherent] entitlement to a refund.” Teamster’s Local 348 Health & Welfare Fund v.