. As amended by the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act ("BCRA”) of 2002, Pub.L. No. *414107-155, 116 Stat. 81 (2002).
. Initially, the Republican Party of Louisiana ("LA-GOP”) was also a Plaintiff to the action. The district court, however, determined that the LA-GOP did not have standing under 2 U.S.C. § 437h. No party has appealed this portion of the district court's order. Accordingly, the LA-GOP is no longer a party to the case now before the court.
. Plaintiffs’ complaint raises claims under the First and Fifth Amendments, FECA, 2 U.S.C. § 43 7h, and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-02.
. Section 437h provides:
The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.
.Section 441a(d)(2)(3) states: