dissenting.
[…] I would reach that question here and, as in Brush and Simpson, award Mrs. Downing the annuity in accordance with the clearly expressed and noticed intent of the retiree.1
At a minimum, if Mr. Downing erred, so did OPM. Section 8339(j)(5)(A) of 5 U.S.C. provides that “[a]ny reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for the current spouse of a retried employee or Member shall be terminated” after the marriage is dissolved. OPM did not comply with this provision, which could have alerted the Downings to any errors.