Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation & Enforcement
[…] That may very well have been the parties’ intent, but that doesn’t render the language ambiguous. Words matter, and here the words chosen for this suspension order are simply not ambiguous.1

In sum, the November 2002 Suspension Order unambiguously provided UtahAmerican Energy with a suspension that spanned from September 4, 2001, until March 8, 2002, a total of 185 days. Absent this extension, UtahAmerican Energy would have had until February 1, 2005, to comply with its development requirements or have its lease terminated. See 30 U.S.C. § 207(a) (providing that “[a]ny lease which is not producing in commercial quantities at the end of ten years shall be terminated”). The 185-day suspension gave UtahAmerican Energy until August 5, 2005, to comply with its development requirement before its lease was terminated.