*161MEMORANDUM **
[…] Noster, 590 F.3d 624, 633 (9th Cir.2009) (internal quotations, citation omitted); Haw.Rev.Stat. § 334-59(a)(1). Here, the jury found that such probable cause existed when the police seized Arekat. The evidence presented at trial, however, was insufficient as a matter of law to permit any reasonable juror to reach that determination.1 Accordingly, Arekat’s 50(b) motion should have been granted.
Defendants do not argue that Arekat was “gravely disabled” or “obviously ill,” and there was no evidence in the record to support a finding that either condition obtained. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 334-1 (defin*162ing the terms). Nor was there any evidence whatsoever to support a finding that Arekat was a danger to himself.
“Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or the person recently has behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy the need for nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or self-protection, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury, or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate treatment is afforded.
Id,.; see also In re Doe, 102 Hawai’i 528, 78 P.3d 341, 366-67 (Haw.Ct.App.2003) (finding insufficient evidence based on racist remarks and refusal to take psychiatric medication). That leaves only “imminent[ ] dangerous[ness] to others” as a possible basis for a finding of probable cause.