*161MEMORANDUM **
[…] Harper v. City of Los Angeles, 533 F.3d 1010, 1021 (9th Cir.2008).
Defendants took Arekat into custody without a warrant and without any other judicial process, and transported him to a medical facility for a psychiatric examination pursuant to a mental health statute that provides for the “[ejmergency examination and hospitalization” of certain mentally ill individuals. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 334-59 (emphasis added). The statute allows police to transport to a psychiatric facility for evaluation an individual who “is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill.” Id. § 334-59(a)(l) (emphasis added). The statute, under which Arekat was seized, applies only in emergencies: Hawaii has a separate set of statutes that govern involuntary examination and hospitalization in nonemergency situations.