United States v. Matos-Luchi
[…] (2) Consent or waiver of objection.— Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States under paragraph (1)(C) or (E)—
(A) may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means; and
(B) is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.

. The area is outside Dominican territorial waters and considered the "high seas” for purposes of the Coast Guard’s enforcement jurisdiction, 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2006); 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (2009), although within the Dominican Republic’s exclusive economic zone, id. § 2.30(b).

. The same prohibition applies to such conduct by anyone onboard “a vessel of the United States,” id. § 70503(a)(1), or "any vessel if the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States,” id. § 70503(a)(2); but neither of these conditions was satisfied in this case.

. The term "claim of nationality or registry” in subsection (d) is defined in subsection (e) such that it includes only—