United States v. Matos-Luchi
[…] At one point, the sentencing judge stated that “[t]here is nothing before the Court that would allow [it] to make any meaningful exercise of any additional sentencing factor under [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a), because nothing of the sort has been argued.” In context, we see no indication that the judge misunderstood his authority; rather he simply thought that the defendants had offered no persuasive reason for a lower sentence. The latter judgment was his to make.

Affirmed.

APPENDIX

46 U.S.C. § 70502(c) (2006) states in full:

(c) Vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.—
(1) In general. — In this chapter, the term “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes—
(A) a vessel without nationality;
(B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality under paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;