In Re Rodriguez
[…] When there has been a default, RESPA authorizes a loan servicer to estimate the property taxes and insurance that will be due over the ensuing twelve months and to adjust the borrower’s monthly escrow payments under the mortgage to cover the estimated expenses, subject to certain limitations. See id. § 2609(a)(l)-(2).1 Regulation X, RESPA’s implementing regulation, also allows a loan servicer to conduct the analysis at the inception of the loan, at the end of each computation year, or “at other times during the escrow computation year.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(f)(1)(ii). As part of this procedure, RESPA and Regulation X authorize a servicer to “require the borrower to pay additional deposits to make up the shortage or eliminate the deficiency” in an escrow account. Id., see also 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a)(2). A “deficiency” is “the amount of a negative balance in an escrow account.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(b). A “shortage” is “an amount by which a current escrow account balance falls short of the target balance at the time of escrow analysis.” Id.