In 2004, federal agents discovered via an authorized wiretap of Grant’s cellular
[…] *809Id. at 10-11. At the close of arguments, the district court granted the government’s Rule 35(b) motion and reduced Grant’s sentence to 192 months, or sixteen years. This timely appeal followed.
II.
Before we reach the merits of Grant’s arguments, we must address the government’s argument that we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Where the district court grants a Rule 35(b) motion, this court has no jurisdiction to review the extent of the downward departure for substantial assistance. United States v. Moran, 325 F.3d 790, 793 (6th Cir.2003). However, exceptions created in 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) provide us with jurisdiction to review a final sentence, including those imposed after a Rule 35(b) reduction. “[A] defendant may appeal an ‘otherwise final sentence’ if the sentence (1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no guideline and is plainly unreasonable.” Id. at 792 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)).
Although Grant is ultimately seeking a greater reduction to his sentence, on appeal he is arguing that the methodology the district court used to impose his sentence was in violation of the law.