Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] In the Secretary’s view, VA regulations, as implemented by facility directors according to Veterans Health Administration (“VHA”) Directive 2008-053, were sufficient to ensure that VA patients receive all necessary voting assistance. The Secretary explained that he therefore would not undertake additional rulemaking concerning VA patients’ right to register and vote.

Mr. Preminger now petitions for review of the Secretary’s October 2008 denial of his petition for rulemaking.

II. Jurisdiction

A. The Scope of Section 502

In his opening brief, Mr. Preminger simply states that 38 U.S.C. § 502 is the basis for our jurisdiction to review the Secretary’s action in denying his petition for rulemaking. Section 502 reads in relevant part:

An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

The referenced sections 552(a)(1) and 553 of title 5 are part of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), and deal primarily with procedures for agency rulemaking.