Madison Guaranty Savings & Loan Association
[…] Madison Guaranty Savings & Loan Association

Opinion of the Special Division filed per CURIAM.

Dissenting Opinion filed by Senior Judge CUDAHY.

QRDER

Pursuant to the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994, 28 U.S.C. §§ 591-599 (1994), the court, on its own motion, concludes that termination of the office of Independent Counsel in the above-captioned matter is not currently appropriate under the standard set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 596(b)(2).

ON TERMINATION OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL QUESTION

PER CURIAM:

28 U.S.C. § 596(b)(2) empowers the Division of the Court “on its own motion or upon the request of the Attorney General [to] terminate an office of independent counsel ... on the ground that the investigation of all matters within the prosecutorial jurisdiction of such independent counsel ... have been completed or so substantially completed that it would be appropriate for the Department of Justice to complete such investigations and prosecutions.” The statute further provides that the Division should enter an appropriate order on its own motion at the end of the first two-year period of the independent counsel investigation, the second two-year period and thereafter at the end of each succeeding year.