I write separately because I believe United States v. Weston, 206 F.3d 9 (D.C.Cir.2000), our first decision in this case, may have embodied a serious error.
[…] The statutes — 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241^247— provide a far different standard for dangerousness than the prior panel’s decision, and represent not only the good judgment of Congress and the President, but also the Judicial Conference of the United States which “after long study by a conspicuously able committee, followed by consultation with federal district and circuit judges,” proposed the legislation. Greenwood v. United States, 350 U.S. 366, 373, 76 S.Ct. 410, 100 L.Ed. 412 (1956). Under § 4246, a person is to be held and treated if “his release would cause a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (italics added). Thus, the question on Weston’s first appeal should not have been whether he was dangerous given the manner in which he was confined, but whether he was dangerous as a general matter, that is, if he were released from strict confinement and observation.