*798Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HARRY T. EDWARDS.
[…] Because the FCC can point to no other statutory authority, the video description regulations must be vacated. Accordingly, MPAA’s petition for review is hereby granted. NFB’s petition for review is dismissed as moot, because the regulations to which they object will be vacated pursuant to the court’s judgment in this case.
I. BaCkground
The Telecommunications Act added to the Communications Act new video programming accessibility provisions involving closed captioning and video description. 47 U.S.C. § 613. Video description is defined in the statute to include “the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program’s key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue.” Id. § 613(g). Video descriptions are usually transmitted over a secondary audio programming channel, a sub-carrier that allows video distributors to transmit additional soundtracks, such as foreign language programming.