*798Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HARRY T. EDWARDS.
[…] Rather, we find that § 713 does not authorize the FCC to adopt such rules. We also find that, when coupled with the absence of authority under § 1 (discussed below), § 713 clearly supports the conclusion that the FCC is barred from mandating video description. We now turn to the question whether § 1, or any other provision in the Act, authorizes the Commission to mandate video description.
2. Section 1 of the Communications Act ofim
The FCC’s Report and Order argues that the FCC’s authority to mandate video description is derived from the combination of § 1 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151, § 2(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (stating that “[t]he provisions of this Act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio ... and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication”), § 4(i) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (stating that “[t]he Commission *803may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”), and § 303(r) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 303(r)