Taucher, Frank v. Brown-Hruska, Sharon
[…] And adherence to Underwood means that our review of the District Court’s decision is narrow, limited, and *1180deferential. Under this standard of review, there is no conceivable way that the record in this ease can be seen to “command” the conclusion that the Government’s position was substantially justified.

The merits litigation in this case did not pose a difficult legal issue. The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“Commission”) had been enforcing a provision under the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), that required all Commodity Trading Advisors (“CTAs”) to register. The disputed legislation provided that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor ... unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor.” 7 U.S.C. § 6m(l). Two groups of plaintiffs challenged the Commission’s enforcement of this provision.