concurring.
[…] . Zerilli v. Smith, 656 F.2d 705, 713-714 (D.C.Cir.1981); Carey v. Hume, 492 F.2d 631, 636-38 (D.C.Cir.1974); cf. United States v. Ahn, 231 F.3d 26, 37 (D.C.Cir.2000) (affirming district court’s conclusion that reporter's privilege was not overcome because his testimony was not “ ‘essential or crucial' ” to defendant's case or relevant to determination of guilt or innocence).
. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10. As Judge Tatel points out, see Tatel Op. at 997, the Justice Department regulations aim to "strike the proper balance between the public's interest in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice,” see id. § 50.10(a), but the regulations do not balance the two interests.