concurring.
[…] They establish instead that, in requesting authorization to subpoena a member of the press, the government should: reasonably believe that, in a criminal case, the information sought is essential "to a successful investigation — particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt or innocence,” see id. § 50.10(f)(1); attempt unsuccessfully to obtain the information from "alternative nonmedia sources,” see id. § 50.10(f)(3); seek only to verify, "except under exigent circumstances,” published information and "such surrounding circumstances as relate to the accuracy of the published information,” see id. § 50.10(f)(4); treat “[e]ven” requests for publicly disclosed information "with care to avoid claims of harassment,” see id. § 50.10(f)(5); and, "wherever possible,” seek material information on a limited subject matter and for a limited time period, avoid requiring the production of