Rainbow/Push Coalition v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] . The Commission disregarded the Abrams complaint, noting that "the licensee states that it has not been able to find any record of such a complaint and is not aware of any such complaint” and "Rainbow has no record from the EEOC of such a complaint.” 16 F.C.C.R. at 1180.

. Section 73.1015 provides that “[t]he Commission or its representatives may, in writing, require from any applicant, permittee, or licensee written statements of fact relevant to a determination whether an application should be granted or denied” and that "[a]ny such statements of fact are subject to the provisions of [47 C.F.R.] § 1.17.” Section 1.17, in turn, directs that "no person ... shall ... [i]n any written or oral statement of fact, intentionally provide material factual information that is incorrect or intentionally omit material information that is necessary to prevent any mate- • rial factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading” or "[i]n any written statement of fact, provide material factual information that is incorrect or omit material . information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material