United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244, 291, 123 S.Ct. 2411, 156 L.Ed.2d 257 (2003) (Souter, J., dissenting); Arizona v. Evans, 514 U.S. 1, 18, 115 S.Ct. 1185, 131 L.Ed.2d 34 (1995) (Stevens, J., dissenting); Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 258, 102 S.Ct. 1673, 72 L.Ed.2d 33 (1982) (White, J., dissenting).

n.

Like my colleagues, I begin with the structure and language of RICO’s remedial provisions. RICO authorizes criminal *1215penalties and civil remedies against those engaging in patterns of racketeering behavior. 18 U.S.C. § 1963 sets out the criminal penalties: guilty persons shall “be fined under this title or imprisoned ... or both, and shall forfeit to the United States” any illegally -acquired interest. Section 1964 provides for the civil remedies. At issue in this case is subsection (a), which states: