concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] According to the court, there is no indication “the Commission in 1999 ... even thought about suits directly in district court” to recover for a violation of the regulation, op. at 1247, and had the Commission made its intention known, “that would be another matter.” Id. at 1247 -1248. I disagree. It is not for the Commission to decide whether the plaintiffs may sue in federal court for a violation of the statute; the Congress has already made that determination. Section 207 provides that “any person claiming to be damaged by a common carrier[’s]” violation of Chapter 5 “may either make complaint to the Commission ... or may bring suit ... in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.”
The PSPs allege the IXCs have violated § 201(b) by failing to pay the sums required by the dial-around compensation regulation.