Brady v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] We deny the petition.

I.

The Pensacola dam in northeast Oklahoma impounds the waters of the Grand or Neosho River, creating the Grand Lake O’ the Cherokees. The dam and resulting lake are regulated by the Grand River Dam Authority (GRDA), a state agency, pursuant to a license issued by FERC. See Grand River Dam Authority, Order Issuing New License, 59 FERC ¶ 62,073, 1992 WL 510727 (1992).

FERC’s licensing authority for such hydroelectric projects is governed by Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). That section provides, in pertinent part:

In deciding whether to issue any license under this subchapter for any project; the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which •licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.

Further guidance is found in Section 10(a)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1), which conditions all licenses on a requirement that

the project adopted ... shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of waterpower development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, floód control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title.