Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] CERCLA’s federal enforcement provision states in relevant part that the President “may” assess civil penalties, “may” bring a judicial action to assess and collect a penalty, and “may” grant rewards to facilitate prosecution of criminal violators. Id. § 9609(a)-(d). CERCLA provides that a class I or class II administrative penalty “may be assessed by the President in the case of any of the following,” and lists the CERCLA sections that are subject to each type of penalty. The President, therefore, is not bound to assess a given penalty for a given violation; rather, he merely has discretion to do so.