Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] The language limiting civil enforcement discretion only provides factors for arriving at a penalty amount. Id. § 11045(b)(1)(C). Violations of the reporting requirements are subject to a stricter *1033standard, but it is not one that restricts EPA’s discretion as to how to enforce the statute. “Any person ... who violates” the reporting requirements “shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty” in specified amounts, and each day such violations continue “shall ... constitute a separate violation.” Id. § 11045(c)(l)-(3). This language makes clear that the liability attaches immediately upon violation; but the statute goes on to state that “[t]he Administrator may assess any civil penalty for. which a person is liable under this subsection by administrative order or may bring an action to assess and collect the penalty” in court. Id. § 11045(c)(4). The Administrator thus retains discretion to decide whether and how to pursue the penalties that attach to violations.