Grant Thornton v. OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER, CURRENCY
[…] First, Grant Thornton didn’t participate in an “unsafe or unsound [banking] practice” because an audit of the sort conducted here is not a banking practice. Grant Thornton was fulfilling the classic reporting function of external auditors — examining the company’s books from the outside and verifying the accuracy of its records and the adequacy of its internal controls. This sort of outside look into a bank’s activity is not a “practice” of a depository institution or bank. FIRREA defines a “depository institution” as “any bank or savings association.” § 1813(c)(1). It defines a “bank” as “any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch.” § 1813(a)(1)(A). As this definition is in part circular, itself depending on the meaning of the word “bank,” Congress evidently relied on common understanding to fill the gap.