Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] Id. This information is crucial to the operation of the backup power rule. Without it, the Commission would have difficulty enforcing the rule, and the exemptions and alternative compliance plan might be unworkable.
The need for OMB approval for information collections derives from the Paperwork Reduction Act (“the Act”), 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq. Whenever an agency seeks to collect information from the public, it must submit the collection plan to OMB, which can approve, disapprove, or “instruct the agency to make substantive or material change.” 44 U.S.C. § 3507(e)(1). OMB must “provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision.” § 3507(b).