Saleh v. Titan Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1332-39 (D.C.Cir.1996). Similarly, an elaboration of international law in a tort suit applied to a battlefield is preempted by the same considerations that led us to reject the D.C. tort suit.

*17IV

For the aforementioned reasons, the judgment of the district court as to Titan is affirmed. The judgment as to CACI is reversed in the accompanying order. Thus, plaintiffs’ remaining claims are dismissed.

So ordered.

. The Torture Victim Protection Act, § 3(b)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1350, defines "torture” as "any act, directed against an individual in the offender’s custody or physical control, by which severe pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering arising only from or inherent in, or incidental to, lawful sanctions), whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on that individual for such purposes as obtaining from that individual or a third person information or a confession, punishing that individual for an act that individual or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed, intimidating or coercing that individual or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind.” (emphasis added) See Price v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 91-94 (D.C.Cir.2002). There is an allegation that one of CACTs employees observed and encouraged the beating of a detainee’s soles with a rubber hose, which could well constitute torture or a war crime.