Jobe v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Bernal-Vallejo v. INS, 195 F.3d 56, 63 (1st Cir.1999) (collecting cases). It is in this sense that the phrase "ineffective assistance of counsel" has made its way into immigration cases, and it is in this sense that we use the term in this opinion.

.Although INA § 242B(c)(3)(A), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994), has been repealed, Congress replaced the provision with one that is in all respects identical except that what formerly was called "deportation” is now referred to as "removal.” See INA § 240(b)(5)(C)(i), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229a (b)(5)(C)®.

. Former INA § 242B(f)(2), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2), provided: "The term 'exceptional circumstances’ refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.”

. Compare Anin v. Reno, 188 F.3d 1273, 1278 (11th Cir.1999) (holding that INA § 242B(c)(3)(A) sets forth 'a "mandatory and jurisdictional” time bar) with Lopez v.