I. BACKGROUND
[…] Congress expressly intended that the provision of medical services be administered by the state “in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients.” Id. § 1396a(a)(19).
We perceive no conflict between the Maine Act and Medicaid’s structure and purpose. Neither the letter nor the intent of the Medicaid statute prevents states from imposing prior authorization requirements; indeed, they are explicitly permitted. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (states may “subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug”). The statute sets forth only two limitations on a state’s use of prior authorization: the state must provide “response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization;” and, with respect to most drugs, provide for “the dispensing of at least 72-hour [sic] supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).” Id. § 1396r-8(d)(5)(A) and (B).