A. The Sinking of the NORTHERN VOYAGER
[…] Id. at 495, see also David G. Tucker & Alfred O. Bragg, III, Florida’s Law of Storms: Emergency Management, Local Government, and the Police Power, 30 Stetson L.Rev. 837, 838 (Winter 2001) (“Local decision-makers may be called upon to order evacuations or prevent people from returning to damaged houses.”).
In some states, there are statutes that expressly delegate to local safety officers the authority to order evacuations in an emergency. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 18.70.075(a)(2) (providing that a fire officer has the authority to “order a person to leave a building or place in the vicinity of a fire or emergency, for the purpose of protecting the person from injury”); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 7-313b (similar); Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 6701A(2) (similar); N.H. Rev. St. Ann. § 154:7 (similar); Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-21-703 (similar); W. Va.Code § 29-3A-1 (similar).