Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan
[…] Identical or similar phrasing has been commonly part of agreements between states and tribes, and the Congressional legislation that validates them. Many of the Eastern tribes that have regained their sovereign rights through the combination of negotiated-agreement and statutory provision that I sketched above possess their lands subject to language remarkably similar to language that the majority analyzes here. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C § 1775d (“The criminal laws of [Connecticut] shall have the same force within [the Mohegan tribe’s] reservation and Indian country as such laws have elsewhere in the State.”). Other tribes around the country hold their lands subject to 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321 and 1322—the modern-day version of Public Law 280, enacted in 1968—which allow states and tribes to agree that certain tribal lands will fall under state jurisdiction.