Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C § 1775d (“The criminal laws of [Connecticut] shall have the same force within [the Mohegan tribe’s] reservation and Indian country as such laws have elsewhere in the State.”). Other tribes around the country hold their lands subject to 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321 and 1322—the modern-day version of Public Law 280, enacted in 1968—which allow states and tribes to agree that certain tribal lands will fall under state jurisdiction. Again, the wording is nearly identical to that at issue here. See 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (providing that, upon agreement, the state’s “jurisdiction [will apply] to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State,” and that the “the criminal laws of [the State] shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within the State”); 25 U.S.C. 1322 (similar in civil context).