Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan
[…] Public Law 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (1953).

. The majority claims that, because this case is “idiosyncratic,” we can ignore the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1725(a) & (d), which was adopted in 1980 and contains explicit abrogations of tribal sovereign immunity. In the Maine act, Congress made clear that certain “Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians” would be "subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State.” 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a). Congress also explicitly provided for all Maine tribes to “sue and be sued ... to that same extent as any other entity or person residing in the State of Maine." 25 U.S.C. § 1725(d).