Narragansett Indian v. State of Rhode Islan
[…] (“Settlement Act”), and Paragraph 13 of the “Joint Memorandum of Understanding Concerning the Settlement of the Rhode Island Settlement Lands” (“JMOU”).

Paragraph 13 of the JMOU, which predates the Settlement Act and was entered into in 1978, states that

except as otherwise specified in this memorandum, all Laws of the State of Rhode Island shall be in Ml force and effect on the Settlement Lands.

Section 1708(a) reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.

The State points to the language of the JMOU for support of its contention that the Tribe has waived its tribal sovereignty and immunity. It also argues that in any event, the language of the Settlement Act demonstrates unequivocally that Congress has abrogated tribal sovereign immunity.