United States v. Councilman
[…] The statute that Councilman is charged with conspiring to violate provides for criminal sanctions against “any person who — (a) intentionally intercepts,21 endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) (emphasis added). The term “electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12). In contrast, the term “wire communication” is defined as “any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception ... furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such facilities ... and such term includes any electronic storage22 of such communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (emphasis added).