United States v. Councilman
[…] If the issue presented be “garden-variety,” maj. op. at 82 (quoting Sabetti v. Dipaolo, 16 F.3d 16, 18 (1st Cir.1994)), this is a garden in need of a weed killer.

For the reasons stated, I respectfully dissent.

. As in the majority’s opinion, statutory references herein are to the pre-2001 version of the Wiretap Act. See maj. op. at 71, n.4.

. The term “intercept” is defined as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).

."Electronic storage” is broadly defined as "(A) any temporary, intemediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and (B) any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17) (emphasis added).