United States v. Jimenez-Beltre
[…] Wilson, 350 F.Supp.2d 910, 912 (D.Utah 2005). In that case, which was decided just one day after Booker, the district court determined that "in all future sentencings, the court will give heavy weight to the Guidelines in determining *525an appropriate sentence. In the exercise of its discretion, the court will only depart from those Guidelines in unusual cases for clearly identified and persuasive reasons.” Id. For the reasons discussed below, I reject this approach.

. Section 3553(b)(1) of the SRA made the guidelines mandatory, stating that a sentencing court "shall impose a 'sentence of the kind, and within the range, referred to in [the guidelines]” (except in circumstances justifying a departure). Finding this provision "incompatible with [its] constitutional holding,” the Supreme Court severed and excised it. United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 245, 125 S.Ct. 738, 160 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000).