United States v. Jimenez-Beltre
[…] Indeed, with their focus on the bottom line, the prosecution and defense counsel will inevitably address their arguments to the appropriateness or inappropriateness of a guidelines sentence.

The statute then tells the district court how it must evaluate these arguments. The court should determine whether a sentence within the GSR is “sufficient, but not greater than necessary,8 to comply with *526the purposes set forth in [section 3553(a)(2) ],”9 based on the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant,” “any pertinent policy statement ... issued by the Sentencing Commission,” “the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct,” and “the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Importantly, there is no assumption here that a guidelines sentence complies with the purposes of the sentencing statute.