Aroostook Band of Micmacs v. Ryan
[…] Failure to obtain the Band’s consent was not, as appellants argue, simply an “irregularity in the final execution of the agreement.” To find implied consent would be to override the very purpose of a certification provision.

I also join the magistrate judge in rejecting the notion that Congress’s expression of purpose to ratify MSA effectively validated the statute — or served to incorporate its substantive provisions into federal law. Unlike MICSA, which affirmatively states that the tribes shall be “subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State,” 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a), or, in the case of the Passamaquoddy Tribe and Penobscot Nation, “subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Maine to the extent and in the manner provided in the Maine Implementing Act,” id. § (b)(1), ABMSA does not directly refer to the State’s jurisdiction.