J.S. v. Doccs
[…] In New York as in many jurisdictions, however, a person over the age of 18 is no longer a “child”—that is, a “minor.” Such a person having reached the age of 18, has legal authority to act on his or her own behalf. See, e.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 2; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 1-202; N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 105(j), 1201. The state presumes by law such a person to be responsible for his or her own welfare, absent a finding of incapacity. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.02(b) (explaining that a determination of incapacity requires “clear and convincing evidence” that a person is “unable to provide for personal needs and/or property management” and “cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability”). In most instances, when a “child with a disability” is under the age of 18, “an individual who is legally responsible for the child’s welfare” and who may act on the child’s behalf is a person other than the child.